Log In | Türkçe

Doktorate Degree > Graduate School of Natural and Applied Sciences > Agricultural Science and Technologies (phd English) > Course Structure Diagram with Credits
 
AGRICULTURAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGIES (PHD ENGLİSH)

       
Course Structure Diagram with Credits
 
 1st Semester Course Plan

Course unit code Course unit title Type of course unit Lecture + Recitation Local credits ECTS credits
AGS 600 SEMINAR Compulsory 0+2 4.00 4.00
AGS 601 SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH METHODS Compulsory 2+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 701 RESEARCH METHODS AND PUBLICATION ETHICS Compulsory 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 615 BIOLOGY OF PLANT HORMONES Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 617 PLANT TISSUE CELL AND ORGAN CULTURE Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 619 CROPPING SYSTEMS Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 621 ADVANCED CROP ECOLOGY Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 623 PLANT GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 625 CROP PHYSIOLOGY Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 627 CROP IMPROVEMENT AND BIOTECHNOLOGY Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 629 SOIL NUTRIENT BEHAVIOR AND MANAGEMENT Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 631 SOIL GENESIS, CLASSIFICATION, AND MAPPING Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 633 NUTRIENT MANAGEMENT AND CYCLING Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 637 ENVIRONMENTAL SOIL CHEMISTRY Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 639 PROPERTIES, PROCESSES, AND FUNCTIONS OF SOILS Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 641 ECOLOGY OF INVASIVE SPECIES Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 643 MOLECULAR AND BIOCHEMICAL PLANT PATHOLOGY Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 645 ADVANCED WEED ECOLOGY Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 647 HOST- PEST INTERACTIONS Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 649 QUANTITATIVE GENETICS IN PLANT BREEDING Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 651 PLANT MOLECULAR BIOLOGY Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 653 BIOTECHNOLOGY APPLICATIONS FOR PLANT BREEDING AND GENETICS Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 655 CELL STRUCTURE AND FUNCTION Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 657 BACTERIAL GENETICS AND PHYSIOLOGY Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 661 SURFACE IRRIGATION HYDRAULICS Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 663 MONITORING AND ASSESSMENT OF IRRIGATION SCHEMES Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 665 EVAPOTRANSPIRATION Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 667 WATER RESOURCES AND POLLUTION Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 669 CONSTRUCTED WETLANDS (NATURAL TREATMENT SYSTEMS) Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 671 WATER TABLE MANAGEMENT: DESIGN OF WATER TABLE MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 673 ADVANCEMENTS IN RUMINANT NUTRITION Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 675 GROWTH AND METABOLISM OF DOMESTIC ANIMALS Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 677 MACRONUTRIENT METABOLISM Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 679 ANIMAL BREEDING Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 681 CARCASS COMPOSITION AND QUALITY Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 685 PRINCIPLES OF FORAGE EVALUATION Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 687 CLUSTER ANALYSIS Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 689 GROWTH, COMPOSITION AND EVALUATION OF MEAT ANIMALS Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 691 GENETIC DIVERSITY TECHNIQUES Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 693 GENOME BIOINFORMATICS Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 695 CLIMATE CHANGE AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 697 BENEFITS OF HONEY BEES AND RURAL ECONOMY Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 699 DIGESTION AND ABSORPTION IN DOMESTICS ANIMALS Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
The students are to take a total of 30 ECTS every semester giving priority to compulsory courses.
 2nd Semester Course Plan

Course unit code Course unit title Type of course unit Lecture + Recitation Local credits ECTS credits
AGS 600 SEMINAR Compulsory 0+2 4.00 4.00
AGS 601 SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH METHODS Compulsory 2+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 701 RESEARCH METHODS AND PUBLICATION ETHICS Compulsory 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 610 BREEDING ASEXUALLY PROPAGATED CROPS Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 612 HAPLOIDS IN PLANT BREEDING Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 614 PLANT STRESS PHYSIOLOGY Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 616 PLANT REPRODUCTIVE BIOLOGY AND POLYPLOIDY Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 618 PLANT METABOLISM Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 620 ADVANCED PLANT BREEDING Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 622 SOIL PHYSICS Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 624 ENVIRONMENTAL SOIL CHEMISTRY Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 626 SOIL LANDSCAPE ANALYSIS Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 628 SOIL MICROBIAL ECOLOGY Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 630 SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 632 SOIL AND WATER CHEMISTRY Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 634 SOIL CONTAMINATION AND REMEDIATION Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 636 PESTICIDE BEHAVIOR AND FATE IN THE ENVIRONMENT Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 638 HERBICIDE INTERACTIONS Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 640 ENTOMOPATHOGENIC NEMATODES Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 642 ANALYSES OF GENE EXPRESSION Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 644 EUCARYOTIC MOLECULAR GENETICS Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 646 TECHNIQUES IN CYTOGENETICS Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 648 GENOMICS AND PROTEOMICS Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 650 MOLECULAR MARKERS IN PLANT BREEDING Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 652 POPULATION GENETICS Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 654 GENETIC MAPPING Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 656 MAPPING QUANTITATIVE TRAIT LOCI Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 658 WATER HARVESTING Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 660 DESIGN AND EVALUATION OF SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION SYSTEMS Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 662 SALINITY IN IRRIGATION Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 664 DESIGN AND EVALUATION OF SOIL AND WATER MONITORING SYSTEMS Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 666 MODELING AND CONTROLS FOR AGRICULTURAL SYSTEMS Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 668 POULTRY ENTERPRISE MANAGEMENT Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 670 APPLICATION OF MONOGASTRIC NUTRITION PRINCIPLES Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 672 ADVANCEMENTS IN SHEEP PRODUCTION Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 674 ADVANCEMENTS IN BEEF CATTLE PRODUCTION Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 676 PHYSIOLOGY OF GROWTH AND STRESS IN LIVESTOCK Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 678 LIPIDS AND LIPID METABOLISM Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 680 APPLIED ANIMAL GENOMICS Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 682 MOLECULAR APPROACHES FOR POTENTIAL CROP IMPROVEMENT Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 684 MOLECULAR ENDOCRINOLOGY Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 692 LACTATION PHYSIOLOGY Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 694 IMMUNITY Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 696 ENDOCRINOLOGY Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
AGS 698 BEHAVIOUR PHYSIOLOGY IN DOMESTIC ANIMALS Elective 3+0 7.50 7.50
The students are to take a total of 30 ECTS every semester giving priority to compulsory courses.
 3rd Semester Course Plan

Course unit code Course unit title Type of course unit Lecture + Recitation Local credits ECTS credits
AGS 777 PREPARATION FOR PROFICIENCY Compulsory 0+0 30.00 30.00
AGS 812 THESIS STUDIES 2 Compulsory 0+0 25.00 25.00
AGS 813 THESIS STUDIES 3 Compulsory 0+0 25.00 25.00
AGS 814 THESIS STUDIES 4 Compulsory 0+0 25.00 25.00
AGS 815 THESIS STUDIES 5 Compulsory 0+0 25.00 25.00
AGS 852 SPECIAL FIELD COURSE 2 Compulsory 4+0 5.00 5.00
AGS 853 SPECIAL FIELD COURSE 3 Compulsory 4+0 5.00 5.00
AGS 854 SPECIAL FIELD COURSE 4 Compulsory 4+0 5.00 5.00
AGS 855 SPECIAL FIELD COURSE 5 Compulsory 4+0 5.00 5.00
AGS 900 THESIS RESEARCH 1 Compulsory 0+0 25.00 25.00
AGS 901 SPECIAL TOPICS-I Compulsory 4+0 5.00 5.00
ERU-001 ETIK KURUL RAPORU BEKLEME Elective 0+0 0.00 0.00
The students are to take a total of 30 ECTS every semester giving priority to compulsory courses.
 4th Semester Course Plan

Course unit code Course unit title Type of course unit Lecture + Recitation Local credits ECTS credits
AGS 777 PREPARATION FOR PROFICIENCY Compulsory 0+0 30.00 30.00
AGS 812 THESIS STUDIES 2 Compulsory 0+0 25.00 25.00
AGS 813 THESIS STUDIES 3 Compulsory 0+0 25.00 25.00
AGS 814 THESIS STUDIES 4 Compulsory 0+0 25.00 25.00
AGS 815 THESIS STUDIES 5 Compulsory 0+0 25.00 25.00
AGS 852 SPECIAL FIELD COURSE 2 Compulsory 4+0 5.00 5.00
AGS 853 SPECIAL FIELD COURSE 3 Compulsory 4+0 5.00 5.00
AGS 854 SPECIAL FIELD COURSE 4 Compulsory 4+0 5.00 5.00
AGS 855 SPECIAL FIELD COURSE 5 Compulsory 4+0 5.00 5.00
AGS 900 THESIS RESEARCH 1 Compulsory 0+0 25.00 25.00
AGS 901 SPECIAL TOPICS-I Compulsory 4+0 5.00 5.00
ERU-001 ETIK KURUL RAPORU BEKLEME Elective 0+0 0.00 0.00
The students are to take a total of 30 ECTS every semester giving priority to compulsory courses.